Tennessee Wildlife Resources Agency

TWRA's Region 4 - East Tennessee

Reservoir Fisheries Management Program

Information about Tennessee's Reservoir and Big River Fishes

 

This page will be under revision as more information is gathered about the habits and life history of the various fishes. Most of the species informational links on this page are in PDF format and were borrowed from various sources. An attempt will be made to create Tennessee specific pages in HTML format as time permits and those links will be in bold letters.

Use the links in the table below or the following sites for species information: 1) Tennessee Animal Biographical System 2) Natureserve Explorer   3) Animal Diversity Web  4) Fishbase 5) Zipcode Zoo 6) Wikipedia

"The Fishes of Tennessee" by David Etnier and Wayne Starnes (University of Tennessee Press) is by far the best reference book available for those with an interest in learning more about our extremely diverse fish fauna.

-------Click here for pictures of the fish listed below-------

 

Common Name Scientific Name
   
alewife Alosa pseudoharengus
alligator gar Atractosteus spatula
American brook lamprey Lampetra appendix
American eel Anguilla rostrata
Atlantic needlefish Strongylura marina
banded pygmy sunfish Elassoma zonatum
banded sculpin Cottus carolinae
bigeye chub Hybopsis amblops
bighead carp Hypophthalmichthys nobilis
bigmouth buffalo Ictiobus cyprinellus
black buffalo Ictiobus niger
black bullhead Ameiurus melas
black crappie Pomoxis nigromaculatus
black redhorse Moxostoma duquesnei
blacktail shiner Cyprinella venusta
blueback herring Alosa aestivalis
blue catfish Ictalurus furcatus
bluegill Lepomis macrochirus
blue sucker Cycleptus elongatus
bluntnose minnow Pimephales notatus
bowfin Amia calva
brook silverside Labidesthes sicculus
brook stickleback Culaea inconstans
brook trout Salvelinus fontinalis
brown bullhead Ameiurus nebulosus
brown trout Salmo trutta
bullhead minnow Pimephales vigilax
central stoneroller Campostoma anomalum
chain pickerel Esox americanus
channel catfish Ictalurus punctatus
chestnut lamprey Ichthyomyzon castaneus
common carp Cyprinus carpio
dollar sunfish Lepomis marginatus
emerald shiner Notropis atherinoides
fathead minnow Pimephales promelas
flathead catfish   Pylodictis olivaris
flier Centrarchus macropterus
freckled madtom Noturus nocturnus
freshwater drum Aplodinotus grunniens
gizzard shad Dorosoma cepedianum
golden redhorse Moxostoma erythurum
golden shiner Notemigonus crysoleucas
goldeye Hiodon alosoides
goldfish Carassius auratus
grass carp Ctenopharyngodon idella
grass pickerel Esox americanus
greenside darter Etheostomata blenniodes
green sunfish Lepomis cyanellus
highfin carpsucker Carpiodes velifer
inland silverside Menidia beryllina
lake chubsucker Erimyzon sucetta
lake sturgeon Acipenser fulvescens
lake trout Salvelinus namaycush
largemouth bass Micropterus salmoides
logperch Percina caprodes
longear sunfish Lepomis megalotis
longnose gar Lepisosteus osseus
mooneye Hiodon tergisus
mottled sculpin Cottus bairdi
muskellunge Esox masquinongy
northern hogsucker    Hypentelium nigricans
northern pike Esox lucius
northern studfish Fundulus catenatus
Ohio lamprey Ichthyomyzon bdellium
orangespotted sunfish Lepomis humilis
paddlefish Polyodon spathula
pirate perch Aphredoderus sayanus
pumpkinseed Lepomis gibbosus
quillback carpsucker Carpiodes cyprinus
rainbow trout Oncorhynchus mykiss
redbreast sunfish Lepomis auritus
redear sunfish Lepomis microlophus
redeye "Coosa" bass Micropterus coosae
river carpsucker Carpiodes carpio
river darter Percina shumardi
river chub Nocomis micropogon
river redhorse Moxostoma carinatum
rock bass Ambloplites rupestris
sauger Sander canadensis
sawfin shiner Notropis sp.
shortnose gar Lepisosteus platostomus
silver carp Hypophthalmichthys molitrix
silver chub Macrhybopsis storeriana
silver redhorse Moxostoma anisurum
silver shiner Notropis photogenis
skipjack herring Alosa chrysochloris
smallmouth bass Micropterus dolomieu
smallmouth buffalo Ictiobus bubalus
smallmouth redhorse Moxostoma breviceps
snubnose darter Etheostoma simoterum
spotfin shiner Cyprinella spiloptera
spotted bass Micropterus punctulatus
spotted gar Lepisosteus oculatus
spotted sucker Minytrema melanops
spotted sunfish Lepomis punctatus
steelcolor shiner Cyprinella whipplei
striped bass Morone saxatilis
striped mullet Mugil cephalus
striped shiner Luxilus chrysocephalus
telescope shiner Notropis telescopus
threadfin shad Dorosoma petenese
walleye Sander vitreus
warmouth Lepomis gulosus
warpaint shiner Luxilus coccogenis
Western mosquitofish Gambusia affinis
white bass Morone chrysops
white catfish Ameiurus catus
white crappie Pomoxis annularis
white sucker Catostomus commersoni
whitetail shiner Cyprinella galactura
yellow bass Morone mississippiensis
yellow bullhead Amieurus natalis
yellow perch Perca flavescens

 

.
.